The 47th Ethiopian National Track and Field Championships Results (April 17 – 22, 2018)

ETHIOPIA – The 47th Ethiopian National Track and Field Championships was held on Tuesday April 17, and on Sunday 22, 2018. Below are all the top results from the championships.
30705695_1651750204940762_4276190279311916351_n.jpg
DAY 1 results – April 17
 
MEN
 
10000m:
1. Taye Girma 28:26.7
2. Anduamlak Belihu 28:29.7
3. Jemal Yimer 28:30.3
4. Adugna Takele 28:37.4
5. Asrar Hayredun 29:00.4
6. Gemechu Edeo 29:03.2
 
High Jump:
1. Dup Lem 2.01m
2. Adir Gur 1.98m
3. Gemechu Tamiru 1.95m
 
Triple Jump:
1. Adir Gur 15.75m
2. Berhanu Mosisa 15.32m
3. Mesfin Abebe 15.14m
 
Shot Put:
1. Zegeye Moga 15.30m
2. Mulugeta Debasu 14.10m
3. Mekuria Haile 13.30m
 
WOMEN
 
10000m:
1. Haftamnesh Tesfay 33:28.5
2. Asnakech Aweke 33:31.0
3. Gete Alemayehu 33:31.3
4. Belaynesh Oljira 33:32.3
5. Birhane Dibaba 33:34.6
6. Shure Demise 33:46.7
7. Birtukan Fente 33:54.0
8. Obse Abdeta 33:55.4
 
Triple Jump:
1. Ariyat Dibow 12.72m
2. Ajuda Umed 12.30m
3. Netsanet Obse 11.92m
4. Senbete Romi 11.84m
5. Omar Obang 11.83m
 
Shot Put:
1. Zurga Usman 13.28m
2. Amele Yibeltal 12.58m
3. Lijina Tafese 11.42m
 
DAY 2-3 Results – April 18-19
 
MEN
100m:
1. Bedru Mehammed 10.1
2. Nathan Abebe 10.2
3. Abdulsetar Kemal 10.3
4. Abyot Lencho 10.5
5. Gadisa Ashbir 10.6
 
400m:
1. Abdulrahman Abdu 46.3
2. Ephrem Mekonen 47.1
3. Mosisa Seyoum 47.3
 
800m:
1. Tolesa Bodena 1:46.2
2. Tadese Lemi 1:46.5
3. Ahmed Hasen 1:46.7
4. Tasew Yada 1:47.1
5. Daniel Welde 1:48.0
6. Temam Tura 1:48.3
7. Fikadu Abera 1:48.6
8. Bacha Morka 1:52.1
 
Discus:
1. Lemma Ketema 41.96m
2. Haile Werede 41.76m
3. Getachew Temesgen 41.47m
4. Tsegaye Temesgen 41.43m
 
WOMEN
100m:
1. Meseret Gudera 11.9
2. Werke Kemal 12.2
3. Nigist Getachew 12.2
4. Fatima Hussen 12.3
 
800m:
1. Chaltu Shume 1:59.99
2. Kore Tola 2:00.2
3. Derbe Welteshi 2:00.6
4. Mahlet Mulugeta 2:02:7
5. Netsanet Desta 2:04.9
6. Tigist Ketema 2:05.7
7. Genet Demisse 2:06.9
8. Tadu Teshome 2:10.9
 
Discus:
1. Merhawit Tsehaye 41.14m
2. Zurga Usman 39.59m
3. Alemitu Tekleselasse 37.21m
4. Tiguaded Tessema 37.15m
 
DAY 4 RESULTS – April 20
 
MEN
Pole Vault:
1. Samson Basha 4.41m
2. Mezgebu Birara 4.20m
3. Tektel Tadese 3.70m
 
Long Jump:
1. Adir Gur 7.31m
2. Umed Ukugn 7.31m
3. Bekele Jilo 7.30m
 
Hammer:
1. Biruk Abraham 46.73m
2. Abraham Toncho 45.35m
3. Werku Toma 42.66m
 
20km Racewalk:
1. Yohanis Algaw 1:26:16
2. Birara Alem 1:27:16
3. Tadilo Getu 1:28:37
 
WOMEN
400m:
1. Frehiywot Wondie 53.34
2. Werknesh Melese ETH 53.97
3. Firezewid Tesfaye 54.35
 
20km Racewalk:
1. Yehualye Beletew ETH 1:35:14
2. Aynalem Eshetu 1:40:41
3. Beza Berhanu 1:44:52
 
DAY 5 RESULTS – April 21
 
MEN
200m:
1. Nathan Abebe 21.3
2. Gadisa Ashbir 21.5
3. Abdurahman Abdo 21.7
 
110H:
1. Ibrahim Jemal 14.4
2. Gulebo Dersaye 14.7
3. Haileyesus Eshetu 15.0
 
400H:
1. Gadissa Bayo 51.8
2. Merid Alemu 52.2
3. Derbe Mereto 52.6
 
Javelin:
1. Sheferaw Shenoko 66.58m
2. Kereyo Bulala 64.64m
3. Ubang Obang 61.30m
 
WOMEN
200m:
1. Seada Siraj 24.7
2. Faye Firehun 24.9
3. Tsige Diguma 25.1
 
100H:
1. Hirpe Diribsa 14.5
2. Gebeyanesh Gedecha 14.8
3. Alemitu Assefa 15.0
 
400H:
1. Gebeyanesh Gedecha 59.2
2. Alemitu Assefa 62.1
3. Abebech Ararso 62.4
 
3000m Steeple:
1. Weynshet Ansa 10:04.1
2. Mekdes Abebe 10:05.9
3. Etalemaw Sintayew 10:09.2
 
High jump:
1. Ariyat Dibow 1.75m
2. Ajuda Umed 1.58m
3. Amar Ubang 1.55m
 
DAY 6 RESULTS – April 22
 
MEN
1,500m:
1. Samuel Teferra 3:36.04 (CR)
2. Teresa Tolosa 3:38.66
3. Meles Nibret 3:39.18
 
3,000m Steeple:
1. Getinet Wale 8:28.98 (CR)
2. Hailemariam Amare 8:35.15
3. Jigsa Tolosa 8:36.71
 
5,000m:
1. Getaneh Molla 13:31.41 (CR)
2. Haimanot Alemu 13:32.31
3. Selemon Barega 13:33.39
 
4x100m:
1. Oromia Region (Oromia Kilil) 41.39
2. Defense Sports Club (Mekelakea) 41.82
3. Sidama Coffee Sport Club 42.10
 
4x400m Relay:
1. Oromia Region 3:09.11
2. Ethiopia Commercial Bank (Nigd Bank) 3:12.28
3. Southern Region (Debub Kilil) 3:12.55.
 
WOMEN
5,000m:
1. Hawi Feyisa 15:31.46
2. Meskerem Mamo 15:31.53
3. Desta Burka 15:36.22.
 
Javelin:
1. Bizunesh Tadele 44.51m
2. Lujina Tafesse 43.80m
3. Almaz Niguse 43.50m
 
1,500m:
1. Besu Sado 4:12.79
2. Axumawit Embaye 4:14.57
3. Dawit Seyoum 4:16.27
 
4x100m Relay:
 
1. Defense Sports Club 47.44
2. Oromia Region 47.99
3. Sidama Coffee Sports Club 48.32
 
4x400m Relay:
 
1. Oromia Region 3:38.90
2. Sidama Coffee Sports Club 3:40.24
3. Defense Sports Club 3:40.87.
 
============================
OVERALL WINNERS (Clubs)
 
Women:
 
1. Defense Sports Clubm 158 points
2. Oromia Region 148 points
3. Ethiopian Commercial Bank 107 points
 
Men:
1. Defense Sports Club 180 points
2. Oromia Region 177 points,
3. Sidama Coffee Sports Club 106 points
Men and Women Combined Winners
 
1. Defense Sports Club 338 points,
2. Oromia Region 325 points
3. Sidama Coffee Sporsts Club 202 points.
 
Day 1 – 5 Results from African Athletics United
Photos: Ethiopian Athletics Federations
– Expert Sileshi Binting of EAF

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s